A significant employment opportunity for ACA members in your area.

Peter Howie peterhowie at macquariehouse.com.au
Sun May 18 19:41:38 CDT 2008


Hi Connie and others (repeated because I only sent it to Connie - a regular habit)

I imagine that the ACA is a large organisation whose members know little about psychodrama. I take this from searching for the term in their publications which are extensive. As a post graduate area of specialisation it is the ACA members who would most benefit from education about psychodrama and who could most appreciate the application. Your ACA have a few publications that relate to group work and also they promote the Association of Specialists in Group Work - which have to be an interesting mob in their own right.  The ACA would probably be dead keen to include psychodrama and related stuffs in what they do and offer.  

I am taking this kind of approach here in my neck of the woods. And the local ACA - same acronym different organisation - here the organisation is keen to have their members educated - because they realise psychodrama is a method that would benefit many of their members and that they know nothing about it and that it is their job to educate them.

Cheers from over here

Peter in Brisbane 


At 12:33 PM 17/05/2008, you wrote:
>I am passsing this along to any interested ACA members.  Connie
>-----Original Message-----
>From: The American Counseling Association [mailto:acamemberservices at counseling.org]
>Sent: Friday, May 16, 2008 11:30 AM
>To: 'Connie'
>Subject: A significant employment opportunity for ACA members in your area.
>
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3dx328989>
>ACA: American Counseling Association
>
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3ex328989>
>publications
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3fx328989>
>counselors
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx310x328989>
>students
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx311x328989>
>resources
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx312x328989>
>PRESS ROOM
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx313x328989>
>PUBLIC POLICY
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx314x328989>
>CAREER CENTER
><http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx315x328989>
>conference
>
>
>Dear Connie,
>
>ACA is pleased to bring our members in the greater Detroit, New York, San Diego, and Washington DC, metropolitan areas a paid opportunity to assist the families of those serving in Iraq. ACA is partnering with Comprehensive Health Services (CHS) to provide professional counselors for teams that will notify the families of translators who have been killed during their tour of duty in the Middle East.
>
>CHS has come to ACA because they know that our members are well trained to assist families with grief and trauma and that ACA members are culturally sensitive (many of the families will be from Middle Eastern backgrounds).
>
>The position description and application process are below. ACA encourages you to consider this opportunity for providing compensated services to the families of those who have died during their service to the United States. We do ask that you only apply if you hold a state license, NCC, or CRC as this requirement is firm and also send in your resume or vita and credentials as requested.
>
>ACA is pleased to be able to provide this opportunity as a member benefit.
>
>[]
>
>
>For more than 30 years, Comprehensive Health Services, Inc. has been providing physical medical programs for some of the largest corporations in the United States. We are proud to serve the occupational health needs of a diverse group of Fortune 200 companies and U.S. Government agencies.
>
>As our nationwide and global business grows, we continue to look for qualified professional counselors to help us meet the needs of our existing and new clients. We have built a tradition of excellence by selecting medical professionals and medical facilities that meet our qualifications and a commitment to maintaining high standards.
>
>Currently, CHS has a contract providing medical support services to Arab American linguists deployed in the Middle East. These linguists are aiding and supporting our country in helping to make a difference, despite their own personal risk and the risk to their families. It is their families who will be receiving most of the death notifications along with Americans as well.
>
>Selected individuals will be a part of a death notification team consisting of an Arab American interpreter and a family support coordinator. The professional counselor will be supporting team members, aiding and guiding with the death notifications to Arab American and American families. They will also be attending a one day training workshop in the area of death notification within the Arab culture and meeting their team members to create a cohesive and unified team. There will be no direct counseling or treatment involved. All teams will be debriefed after each death notification.
>
>Training and travel will be paid. Salary will be commensurate with level of experience and applicant certification
>
>Schedule flexibility should be considered as teams deploy when need arises within a 12-24 hour timeframe and travel may require weekends. 
>
>QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS: 
>    * Is a current member of the American Counseling Association. 
>    * Deployable within a 12-24 hour time frame. 
>    * Lives 1-2 hours from one of the below cities (*). 
>    * Professional counselor with one of the following credentials: A mental health license, National Certified Counselor (NCC), or Certified Rehabilitation Counselor (CRC). 
>    * 3 years experience in grief, trauma, and death related work. 
>    * CPR/First Aid Certified preferred but not required. 
>
>If you have this experience and are seeking employment in the above referenced position, please send a resume and credentials to the individual indicated below:
>
>Paige Valdiserri LPC, NCC, BCETS
>Director of Behavioral Health
>Comprehensive Health Services, Inc.
>E-mail: <mailto:behavioralhealth at chsmedical.com>behavioralhealth at chsmedical.com
>
>Thank you for your time and attention to this matter. We also invite you to visit our website at <http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx330fx328989>http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx330fx328989.
>
>(*)
>Falls Church, VA
>Jersey City, NJ
>Detroit, MI
>San Diego, CA
>
>You have received this message as a service of your ACA membership. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please visit <http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3277x328989>http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3277x328989 or email <mailto:acamemberservices at counseling.org>acamemberservices at counseling.org with the subject line "REMOVE". Please allow 72 hours for removal.
>American Counseling Association   <http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx3275x328989>About us | <http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx317x328989>Contact us
>5999 Stevenson Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22304 | 800.347.6647 | 800.473.2329 (fax) | 703.823.6862 (TDD)
>Copyright 2008, American Counseling Association, All Rights Reserved.
><p>Dear Connie,</p>
>
><p>ACA is pleased to bring our members in the greater Detroit, New York, San Diego, and Washington DC, metropolitan areas a paid opportunity to assist the families of those serving in Iraq. ACA is partnering with Comprehensive Health Services (CHS) to provide professional counselors for teams that will notify the families of translators who have been killed during their tour of duty in the Middle East.</p>
>
><p>CHS has come to ACA because they know that our members are well trained to assist families with grief and trauma and that ACA members are culturally sensitive (many of the families will be from Middle Eastern backgrounds).</p>
>
><p>The position description and application process are below. ACA encourages you to consider this opportunity for providing compensated services to the families of those who have died during their service to the United States. We do ask that you only apply if you hold a state license, NCC, or CRC as this requirement is firm and also send in your resume or vita and credentials as requested.</p>
>
><p>ACA is pleased to be able to provide this opportunity as a member benefit.</p>
>
><p align="center">_________________________________________</p>
>
><p>For more than 30 years, Comprehensive Health Services, Inc. has been providing physical medical programs for some of the largest corporations in the United States. We are proud to serve the occupational health needs of a diverse group of Fortune 200 companies and U.S. Government agencies.</p>
>
><p>As our nationwide and global business grows, we continue to look for qualified professional counselors to help us meet the needs of our existing and new clients. We have built a tradition of excellence by selecting medical professionals and medical facilities that meet our qualifications and a commitment to maintaining high standards.</p>
>
><p>Currently, CHS has a contract providing medical support services to Arab American linguists deployed in the Middle East. These linguists are aiding and supporting our country in helping to make a difference, despite their own personal risk and the risk to their families. It is their families who will be receiving most of the death notifications along with Americans as well.</p>
>
><p>Selected individuals will be a part of a death notification team consisting of an Arab American interpreter and a family support coordinator. The professional counselor will be supporting team members, aiding and guiding with the death notifications to Arab American and American families. They will also be attending a one day training workshop in the area of death notification within the Arab culture and meeting their team members to create a cohesive and unified team. There will be no direct counseling or treatment involved. All teams will be debriefed after each death notification.</p>
>
><p>Training and travel will be paid. Salary will be commensurate with level of experience and applicant certification</p>
>
><p>Schedule flexibility should be considered as teams deploy when need arises within a 12-24 hour timeframe and travel may require weekends. </p>
>
><p><b>QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIREMENTS:</b></p>
>
><p>
>* Is a current member of the American Counseling Association.<br>
>* Deployable within a 12-24 hour time frame.<br>
>* Lives 1-2 hours from one of the below cities (*).<br>
>* Professional counselor with one of the following credentials: A mental health license, National Certified Counselor (NCC), or Certified Rehabilitation Counselor (CRC).<br>
>* 3 years experience in grief, trauma, and death related work.<br>
>* CPR/First Aid Certified preferred but not required.
></p>
>
><p>If you have this experience and are seeking employment in the above referenced position, please send a resume and credentials to the individual indicated below:</p>
>
><p><b><i>Paige Valdiserri LPC, NCC, BCETS</i><br>Director of Behavioral Health</b><br>Comprehensive Health Services, Inc.<br>E-mail: <a href="mailto:behavioralhealth at chsmedical.com" title="mailto:behavioralhealth at chsmedical.com">behavioralhealth at chsmedical.com</a></p>
>
><p>Thank you for your time and attention to this matter. We also invite you to visit our website at <a href="http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx430fx328989">www.chsmedical.com</a>.</p>
>
><p>(*)<br>Falls Church, VA<br>Jersey City, NJ<br>Detroit, MI<br>San Diego, CA</p>
>
><p>You have received this message as a service of your ACA membership. If you wish 
>to be removed from our mailing list, please visit <a href="http://mail.members.counseling.org/trk/click?ref=zq87emulk_0-42cx4277x328989">http://www.counseling.org/EmailRemoval</a> or email <a href="mailto:acamemberservices at counseling.org">
>acamemberservices at counseling.org</a> with the subject line "REMOVE". Please allow 72 hours for removal.</p>
>
>Grouptalk mailing list
>List at grouptalkweb.org
>http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment.html 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 43229774.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 12246 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 43229784.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2390 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0001.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 43229794.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2289 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0002.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297a3.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 1961 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0003.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297b3.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2112 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0004.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297c2.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2130 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0005.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297d2.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2387 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0006.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297e2.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2490 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0007.jpg 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 432297f1.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2342 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20080519/ef0b7be1/attachment-0008.jpg 


More information about the List mailing list